Blog

Blog

2016 Competition

Note for new attendees to UKSDC

Just to remind all those new attendees that the Finals competition lasts for two days, unlike the Regional Heats that get completed in a single day. Each of the five companies will consist of 46 employees, so this means that your role this time is likely to be more specialised. If the last few years are anything to go by, sleep becomes something of a luxury as each company starts to demand more of their employees before the last day dawns!

2016 Competition

Five weeks to go!

Hope all 230 participants from England, Scotland and Wales* are getting into the mindset of being 60 years in the future. Have a great half term break!

*This year, for the first time, the UK SDC will host a small group of students from European countries including Brussels, Greece, Germany and France and four students from Singapore.

2016 Competition

Video Competition 2015-16 Results

On Monday 18 January, the results of our 2015-16 Video Competition were announced to schools and science clubs.

Congratulations to all those that entered the competition.  The standard was exceptionally high this year and our judges had a challenge on their hands deciding which teams should be successful in reaching the Finals.

The winners listed below have all secured places at the UK Finals to be held at Imperial College London on Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 March 2016.  Also listed below are teams that have secured places on the reserve list, and entries that have received an honourable mention from the judges.

If you are interested in being in the audience for the UK Finals presentations on Sunday 20 March 2016, please contact Jen Greenwood (j.greenwood@uksdc.org)  by Friday 11 March 2016.

Video Competition Winners
Alberg Science Club – Alberg Solutions
Bede’s Senior School – Metafora Delivery Systems
Bishop Stortford’s College – Altus Space Innovation
Craigmount High School – Astromechanics
Henrietta Barnett School – Andromeda
High School of Glasgow – Sedna
Pates Grammar School – Pates SciCom
Royal Grammar School Newcastle – Project HaDeS
St Paul’s School – Tensegrity
Westminster School – Westminster Space Agency

Reserve List with Honourable Mention
Howard of Effingham – HOEST – Howard of Effingham Space Team
Nonsuch High School for Girls – NASA: Nonsuch’s Amazing Space Agency
Riddlesdown Collegiate – Riddlesdown Science
Stokesley School – NOSS
The Green School – Aristaeus

Honourable Mention
City of London Academy – CoLA
Clitheroe Royal Grammar School – CRGS Engineering Society
Felsted School – Shuttlecocks
Nonsuch High School for Girls – Europa
St Paul’s School – The Abyss Institute
St Paul’s School – Project Arcturus

2016 Competition

Video Competition 2015-16 Update

Apologies to all those awaiting the results of this year’s video competition.  Due to the number and high quality of entries, the judges have requested additional time before confirming the outcome.  Results will now be published on Monday 18 January 2016.