UKSDC Finals and UK Team announcement for the ISSDC

Well done to all the participants at the UKSDC finals – your excellent presentations gave the judges a most difficult task. They said that this was the closest marking they had ever known on any UKSDC event.

The following schools (in alphabetical order) took part:

           Chipping Norton School

           City and Islington College

           Eltham College

           Kings Monkton School

           The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School

           The Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls

           Henrietta Barnett School

           Hull Collegiate School

           Kendrick School

Liverpool Blue Coat School

           Malmesbury School

           Oxford International College

           Riddlesdown Collegiate

           Royal Grammar School High Wycombe

           Space Entrepeneur Society

           St George’s School for Girls

           St Mary Redcliffe and Temple

           St Olave’s Grammar School

           Waid Academy

           Wallington High School for Girls

           Westminster School

 

The winning company was Kepler Automation, and the following students have been selected to represent the          UK at the International Space Settlement Design Competition that will take place (this year online) from        Friday 30th July – Monday 2nd August 2021:

                                                                                            Atto Allas

Beatrice Bannister

Adishree Bansal

Bhuvan Belur

Charlie Campbell

Liam Donnelly

Anna Ebell

Charlie Horn

Rozalia Oppenheimer

Drew Padfield

Nathaniel Smith

William Yu

                               The three reserves are :  1st Reserve   Kyle McMillan

                                                                            2nd Reserve Hector Cross

                                                                            3rd Reserve   Louis Walsh

       Watch this space! Last year we were offered a few last minute spaces to even up team sizes; we will allocate these                 to CEO nominations from all finalist companies.